黑龙江工商学院-应用技术培训学院

您现在的位置:主页 > 专升本辅导 > 大学英语辅导 >  > 正文

2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】

2017-09-08 10:21黑龙江工商学院

2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】[1]

【导语】某些时候,你其实并不是必须有安全感才行的。你总是想到它,是因为它是一个借口。是你软弱,贪婪和懒惰的借口而已。以下是无忧考网为大家精心整理的 《2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】》 希望对大家考试有帮助。
【成人高考试题】
  Friendship is unconditional and uncritical, based only on mutual respect and the ability to enjoy each other's company. These authority figures never saw the way one of us could do something outrageous, and the rest of us would joke about it for days. We could have fun doing absolutely nothing at all―because the (1)_______ we provided each other with was enough. Rather than discussing operas, Lewinsky, or the weather, we enjoyed just (2)_______ each other without any one of us trying to outsmart the others. Still, I realize that these adults had a(3)_______ to be concerned about the direction my friends were(4)_______; I also was concerned for them, but I wasn't about to (5)_______ them.
  Many times I would advise my friends that some activity may be (6)_______ or to think things through before doing something, but I would never claim to hold the moral high ground and to condescend to them. When Marvin would begin rolling joints, when Alisa would tell me she skipped school because of a hangover, or when Merriam would tell me that her new boyfriend was in a street gang, I expressed my discomfort with their (7)_______. However, I never (8)_______ them with the threat of taking my friendship away. Contrary to the commercials on television, you can have (9)______ who use drugs. In fact, probably everyone does without (10)______ it.
  1. A. gift B. present C. company D. friendship
  2. A. hanging around B. learning from C. communicating with D. joining in
  3. A. prejudice B. point C. suggestion D. situation
  4. A. giving B. coming C. heading D. facing
  5. A. ignore B. upset C. blame D. leave
  6. A. crazy B. dangerous C. boring D. important
  7. A. action B. lessons C. words D. thoughts
  8. A. force B. threaten C. persuade D. cheat
  9. A. friends B. girlfriends C. classmates D. brothers
  10. A. hearing B. recognizing C. realizing D. knowing
  【解题导语】
  本文是议论文,主要讲述了友谊的相关内容,友谊是无条件的,不带偏见的,彼此相互尊尊重,并且喜欢和对方在一起,这就是友谊。
【新词链接】
  base on 在……的基础上
  provided sb. with sth. 给某人提供某物
  be concerned about 关心
  hang around 闲荡
  【试题解析】
  1. C 由首句可知,只要我们在一起(company) 就已经足够了
  2. A 由上下文可知,大家只是享受那份闲来荡去(hang around)的惬意。
  3. B 由其后作定语的不定式短语可知。
  4. C 因direction 后是定语从句,所以要填表示“朝着某个方向行进”的heading。
  5. D 从下文可看出,不管朋友有什么样的表现,我都不会和他们绝交(leave them)。
  6. B 由前文的“提醒(advise)”和后文“三思而后行”可知,有些活动是“危险”的。
  7. A 指上文列举的“吸大麻”、“逃学”、“交街上小混混做男友”等之类的不良“行为”。
  8. B 由语境可知,是用绝交来“威胁”他们。
  9. A 指任何人都有可能有不良行为的“朋友”。
10. C 由前句可知本句意为每个人都有这类朋友,只是没“意识到”而已。
 

2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】[2]

 
The Voice of America began during the World WarⅡ. When Germany was broadcasting a radio program to get international 1, American officials believed they should 2 the German broadcast with words that they thought were the facts of world events. The first VOA news report began with words in 3 . “The 4 may be good or bad, but we shall tell you the truth.” Within a week, other VOA 5 were broadcasting in Italian, French and English.
  After the World WarⅡended in 1945, some Americans felt VOA’s 6 had to be changed, 7 the Soviet Union became enemy of AmericA.They wanted to 8 Soviet listeners. Then VOA began broadcasting in Russian.
  In the early years VOA began adding something new to its broadcast that was 9 “ Music USA”. Another new idea came along in 1959.VOA knew that many listeners did not know 10 English to completely understand its 11 English broadcast. So VOA 12 a simpler kind of English, 13 uses about 1,500 words and is spoken 14 of course, it is special English.
  In the 15 of most VOA listeners, the most 16 program is the news report. News from around the world 17 into the VOA news rooms in Washington 24 hours a day. It comes from VOA reporters in 18 cities and also from other 19 like BBC.VOA writers and editors use these materials to 20 news reports, which are being broadcast in 43 languages.
  1. A.business B.culture C.support D.information
  2. A.reply B.answer C.join D.interrupt
  3. A.same B.short C.English D.German
  4. A.news B.problems C.effects D.opinions
  5. A.stations B.news C.announcers D.officials
  6. A.home B.position C.purpose D.results
  7. A.if B.supposing C.considering D.in order that
  8. A.reach B.satisfy C.attack D.support
  9. A.known B.reported C.called D.printed
  10.A.American B.British C.standard D.enough
  11.A.normal B.fast C.good D.exact
  12.A.invented B.discovered C.taught D.stopped
  13.A.it B.who C.which D.that
  14.A.slowly B.rapidly C.normally D.loudly
  15.A.pleasure B.course C.opinion D.advice
  16.A.difficult B.important C.various D.common
  17.A.flies B.sends C.delivers D.pasts
  18.A.all B.major C.American D.news
  19.A.broadcasts B.forms C.newspapers D.countries
  20.A.broadcast B.announce C.translate D.prepare
参考答案及解析
  1―5 CBDAC 6―10 CCACD
  11―15 AACAC 16―20 BABAD
  1.选C。二战期间,德国做广播节目的初衷应是呼吁国际“支持(support)”,而不可能是另三项。
  2.选B。由with words可以想到answer。reply后接宾语时要加to。
  3.选D。要回复德国电台,得用“德文”来播,这样德国人能听懂。
  4.选A。前文已说了播出的是news report。
  5.选C。播音的主体当然是announcers(播音员)了。
  6.选C。VOA电台成立之初的目标主要是对二战中的一些敌对国家进行宣传,随着二战结束,敌对国家有所改变,那么广播的目的与对象的也应随之而改变。
  7.选C。considering“考虑到……”,表示改变广播目的背景。
  8.选A。reach是中性词,其他三词要么是褒义,要么是贬义,在此不合语境。
  9.选C。be called “被称做…”。
  10.选D。对英语不是很精通才导致不能完全听懂英文广播的。
  11.选A。区别于后文提到的special English。
  12.选A。原来没有的东西,现在有了,故用invent。
  13.选C。引导非限制性定语从句,指物。
  14.选A。正常英语听不懂,除了词汇问题,更重要的还有语速问题,即速度要“慢”。
  15.选C。后面叙述的就是看法、观点。
  16.选B。后面的内容体现了新闻报道的重要性。
  17.选A。flies表达了新闻的及时、快速的特点,其余的词没有这种意思。
  18.选B。major cities指大城市。根据常识可排除A、D,根据around the world,可排除C。
  19.选A。由like可知,所选词须与BBC同类。
20.选D。由后面的定语从句可以推知,这里指新闻报道的前期“准备”工作。
 

2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】[3]

My father often works very harD.And he has 1 to see a film. Here I’ll tell you 2 about him.
  One afternoon, when he finished his work and 3 go home, he found a film ticket under the 4 on his desk. He thought he 5 to have not much work to do that day and 6 was quite wonderful to pass the 7 at the cinemA.So he came back home and 8 finished his supper. Then he said 9 to us and left.
  But to our 10 , he came back about half an hour later, I 11 him what was the matter. He smiled and told us about 12 funny thing that had happened at the cinema.
  When my father was sitting in his seat, a 13 came to my father’s and said that the seat was 14 . My father was surpriseD.He took out the ticket 15 looked at it carefully. It was Row17, 16 . And then he looked at the seat. It was the same. So he asked her 17 her ticket. She took out the ticket at once and the seat shown in it was Row 17, Seat 3.
  18 ? What’s the matter with all this? While they were wondering suddenly the woman said, “The 19 of the tickets are different.” So they looked at the ticket more carefully. After a while, my father said, “Oh, 20 , I made a mistake. My ticket is for the film a month ago. Take this seat, please.” With these words, he left the cinema.
  1. A.little money B.much money C.little time D.much time
  2. A.a funny story B.a good story C.an old story D.a strange story
  3. A.was to B.was about to C.had to D.ought
  4. A.box B.book C.glass D.paper
  5. A.happened B.liked C.pretended D.wanted
  6. A.it B.this C.that D.which
  7. A.morning B.afternoon C.day D.evening
  8. A.early B.quietly C.quickly D.suddenly
  9. A.hello B.good-bye C.good evening D.good night
  10.A.disappointment B.joy C.sorrow D.surprise
  11.A.asked B.explained C.told D.wanted
  12.A.a B.one C.some D.the
  13.A.man B.woman C.doctor D.nurse
  14.A.hers B.his C.taken D.wrong
  15.A.and B.but C.or D.so
  16.A.Seat1 B.Seat2 C.Seat3 D.Seat4
  17.A.it bring B.to get C.to see D.to show
  18.A.Why B.How C.When D.where
  19.A.designs B.colors C.prices D.owners
  20.A.I’m sad B.I’m sorry C.I’m wrong D.I’m worried
  参考答案及解析:
  1―5 CABCA 6―10 ADCBD 11―15 ADBAA 16―20 CDABB

2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】[4]

Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1 over the centuries.During the 1950's and 1960's especially, increased attention has been devoted to 2 the reading process. 3 specialists agree that reading 4 a complex organization of higher mental 5 , they disagree 6 the exact nature of the process.Some experts, who regard language primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds, 7 reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8 .
  These authorities 9 that meaning, being concerned with thinking, must be taught independently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10 related to thinking, and that a child who pronounces sounds without 11 their meaning is not truly reading.The reader, 12 some, is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13 reads.
  Many adults, although they have the ability to read, have never read a book in its 14 .By some expert they would not be 15 as readers.Clearly, the philosophy, objectives, methods and materials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16 and satisfactory definition, reading is the ability to 17 the sound-symbols code of the language, to interpret meaning for various 18 , at various rates, and at various levels of difficulty, and to do 19 widely and enthusiastically. 20 reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbols representing sounds and ideas.
  1.A.substantively B.substantially C.substitutively D.subjectivel
  2.A.define and describe B.definition and description C.defining and describing D.have defined and described
  3.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Until
  4.A.involves B.involves to C.is involved D.involves of
  5.A.opinions B.effects C.manners D.functions
  6.A.of B.about C.for D.into
  7.A.view B.look C.reassure D.agree
  8.A.by B.to C.off D.for
  9.A.content B.contend C.contempt D.contact
  10.A.inexplicably B.inexpressibly C.inextricably D.inexpedientl
  11.A.interpreting B.saying C.explaining D.reading
  12.A.like B.for example C.according to D.as
  13.A.sometimes B.might C.practical D.actually
  14.A.entire B.entirety C.entirely D.entity
  15.A.classed B.granted C.classified D.graded
  16.A.inclusive B.inclinable C.conclusive D.complicated
  17.A.break up B.elaborate C.define D.unlock
  18.A.purposes B.degrees C.stages D.ste
  19.A.such B.so as C.so D.such as
  20.A.By the way B.In short C.So far D.On the other hand
1.【答案】B
  【解析】substantively“实质地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主观地”。本句意为经过几个世纪,阅读的概念已经改变了很多。
  2.【答案】C
  【解析】在这里to是介词,后接名词或动名词。因本句中the reading process前也应有动词,故选动名词
  3.【答案】A
  【解析】although表示“尽管”,符合句意。
  4.【答案】A
  【解析】involve使卷入、包括;被动语态时用be involved in;没有involve to和involve of的用法。
  5.【答案】D
  【解析】mental function智力活动。Opinion“意见”;manner“行为”;effect“影响”,这三项与mental搭配不妥。
  6.【答案】B
  【解析】disagree about/on“对……有不同意见”,在这一含义上不能用其他介词。
  7.【答案】A
  【解析】view…as把……看作。
  8.【答案】D
  【解析】stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。
  9.【答案】B
  【解析】contend“争论”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“轻视、蔑视”;contact“接触、联系”。根据句意,此处应选contend,意为这些权威争论说……。
  10.【答案】A
  【解析】inexplicably“无法解释地”;inextricably“无法摆脱的”;inexpressibly“说不出地”;inexpediently“不适当地、不明智地”。本句意为其他人坚持认为阅读无法解释地与思考联系在一起。
  11.【答案】A
  【解析】interpreting“理解”;explaining“解释”。本句意为一个孩子能发出声音而不理解所读的含义,不能叫做真正的阅读。
  12.【答案】C
  【解析】在这里according to some是说“根据一些人的观点”。
  13.【答案】D
  【解析】actually“事实上地”;practical是形容词,不能修饰动词。这里actually和前半句的theoretical是在词意上的相对,符合句意。
  14.【答案】B
  【解析】代词its后接名词,四项选择中只有B、D项是名词。entirety“整体”;entity“实体”。in its entirety指整体地、全面地。
  15.【答案】C
  【解析】be classified as“被划分、被分类到”;be granted“被授予”。
  16.【答案】C
  【解析】conclusive“确定的”;inclusive“包括的、包围的”;inclinable“倾向于、赞成的”;complicated“复杂的”。the most conclusive是最高级,指最确定性的
  17.【答案】D
  【解析】unlock“解开、破译”;elaborate“详细说明、论述”;define“解释、限定”;break up“解散”。
  18.【答案】A
  【解析】for various purposes因为各种各样的原因,与上下文相符。
  19.【答案】C
  【解析】此处用副词so修饰widely
  20.【答案】B
  【解析】根据文意,此处要作总结,选in short“总之”。By the way顺便说,So far到目前为止,on the other hand另一方面。

2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】[5]

We have spoken of marriage as a formal contract.It should be noted, however, that this contract does not 1 the same form in different societies.In Western societies, the 2 of a man and a woman 3 given the status of legal marriage by being registered by an official 4 by the state.In some African so cieties, 5 , marriage has nothing to do 6 an official registration of this kind but is legalized by the formal 7 of goods.Generally 8 is the bridegroom who is required to make a 9 of goods to the bride's kin(亲戚), though sometimes a payment is 10 made by the bridegroom's kin to that of the bride.
  Among the Nuer, a 11 living in Southern Sudan, the payment made to the bride's kin, 12 as bridewealth, is in the 13 of cattle.Once the 14 of bridewealth is agreed 15 , and the formal payment is made, the marriage becomes a 16 union and the offspring of the union become the acceptable 17 of the husband.They remain 18 children even 19 the wife subsequently leaves him to live with 20 man.
  1.A.make B.get C.take D.do
  2.A.condition B.difference C.union D.divorce
  3.A.is B.are C.was D.were
  4.A.recognizing B.recognize C.to recognize D.recognized
  5.A.however B.yet C.though D.still
  6.A.with B.from C.for D.to
  7.A.exchange B.contact C.communication D.connection
  8.A.that B.this C.one D.it
  9.A.money B.payment C.cost D.consumption
  10.A.also B.too C.either D.as well
  11.A.a person B.a people C.a man D.a couple
  12.A.called B.known C.named D.looked
  13.A.shape B.size C.form D.type
  14.A.amount B.number C.figure D.volume
  15.A.upon B.with C.to D.for
  16.A.legal B.casual C.direct D.progressive
  17.A.bride B.cattle C.wealth D.children
  18.A.his B.her C.their D.one?s
  19.A.before B.because C.while D.if
  20.A.other B.another C.more D.farther 1.【答案】C
  【解析】本句意为在不同的社会里,这种合约采取不同的形式。take the form of是固定搭配,意为“采取……形式”。
  2.【答案】C
  【解析】本句是说“在西方社会,男女的结合只有由政府认可的官员登记后才成为合法婚姻。”union“结合”;difference“区别”;condition“条件”;divorce“离婚”。
  3.【答案】A
  【解析】主语是the union,为单数,从上下文的时态看应用现在时。
  4.【答案】D
  【解析】过去分词做定语修饰official,意为被认可的官员。
  5.【答案】A
  【解析】though为连词,连接主语和从句,表“虽然……但是”;yet一般用在否定句或疑问句尾,表示“已经”;still用在动词前后,表示“仍然”;however可用逗号与前后隔开,在意思上与前句转折。
  6.【答案】A
  【解析】have nothing to do with,与……无关,固定搭配。
  7.【答案】A
  【解析】符合商品交换的选项只有exchange.contact“接触”;communication指“交流、交换(消息)”;connection“连接”。
  8.【答案】D
  【解析】此处是强调句型,It is…who/that结构,故只能用it.
  9.【答案】B
  【解析】make a payment of是固定搭配,意为“支付”。money是不可数名词,故不能用a money.cost和consumption是花费、消费的意思,后面一般没有to的结构。
  10.【答案】A
  【解析】also一般跟着谓语动词;too与as well一般放在句尾,too有时也放在句中,用逗号隔开。
  11.【答案】B
  【解析】a people“一个民族”,a people living in southern Sudan是Nuer的同位语,从among the Nuer中可以看出,选项不可能是a man或a person或a couple.
  12.【答案】B
  【解析】be known as,作为……而得名;如用call或name,后面的as应去掉。
  13.【答案】C
  【解析】in the form of“以……形式”,固定搭配。
  14.【答案】A
  【解析】number、figure表示数字;volume意为“容量”;只有amount“数量”可与新娘彩礼相搭配。
  15.【答案】A
  【解析】动词agree后面可接不同的介词,agree on/upon表示就一点双方达成一致意见;agree to同意对方建议;agree with同意某人意见,双方在观点意见上的吻合。无agree for的说法。
  16.【答案】A
  【解析】casual“偶尔的”;progressive“进步的”;direct“直接的”。根据上下文。此处应填legal“合法的”。
  17.【答案】D
  【解析】“联姻的后代成为”,不可能选bride或cattle.但从后面的句子中可以看出,此处选children最为合适。
  18.【答案】A
  【解析】本句的意思是“即使妻子离开丈夫后,同别人生活,他们的孩子应属于夫方。His指代husband.
  19.【答案】D
  【解析】根据上题的译文,本句用even if“即使”,符合句意。
  20.【答案】B

2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】[6]

Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations?
  How did the critics like the new play? 1 an event takes place, newspapers are on the streets 2 the details. Wherever anything happens in the world, reports are on the spot to 3 the news.
  Newspapers have one basic 4, to get the news as quickly as possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want to 5 it.Radio, telegraph, television, and 6 inventions brought competition for newspapers. So did the development of magazines and other means of communication. 7, this competition merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use of the newer and faster means of communication to improve the 8 and thus the efficiency of their own operations.Today more newspapers are 9 and read than ever before.Competition also led newspapers to branch outsintosmany other fields.
  Besides keeping readers 10 of the latest news, today's newspapers 11 and influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters. Newspapers influence readers'economic choices 12 advertising.Most newspapers depend on advertising for their very 13. Newspapers are sold at a price that 14 even a small fraction of the cost ofproduction.The main 15 of income for most newspapers is commercial advertising.The 16 in selling advertising depends on a newspaper's value to advertisers.This 17 in terms of circulation.
  How many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends 18 on the work of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 19 in a newspaper's pages.But for the most part, circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a source of information 20 the community, city, country, state, nation, and world―and even outer space.
  1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before
  2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given
  3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring
  4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose
  5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write
  6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other
  7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So
  8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed
  9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed
  10.A.inform B.be informed C.to be informed D.informed
  11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit
  12.A.on B.through C.with D.of
  13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose
  14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover C.fails to cover D.succeeds in
  15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance
  16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success
  17.A.measures B.measured C.Is measured D.was measured
  18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something
  19.A.offering B.offered C.which offered D.to be offered
  20.A.by B.with C.at D.about
答案及解析:
  1.【答案】A
  【解析】just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。
  2.【答案】A
  【解析】to give和giving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。
  3.【答案】A
  【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。
  4.【答案】D
  【解析】后面的不定式短语表示目的。
  5.【答案】C
  【解析】提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C.
  6.【答案】B
  【解析】other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。
  7.【答案】A
  【解析】根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。
  8.【答案】D
  【解析】使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。
  9.【答案】C
  【解析】报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。
  10.【答案】D
  【解析】keep sb. 过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。
  11.【答案】C
  【解析】关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate.
  12.【答案】B
  【解析】此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。
  13.【答案】B
  【解析】大多数报纸依靠广告收入来维持生存,此现象人人皆知。
  14.【答案】C
  【解析】报纸的售价之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文关于广告收入的说法。
  15.【答案】A
  【解析】收入来源应该用source.因为source指河流,泉水的发源地;常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin起源,起因。指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。
  16.【答案】D
  【解析】succeed in为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于报纸在客户(要打广告的人)心中的价值。
  17.【答案】C
  【解析】根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为:报纸在客户心中的价值,是靠发行量衡量的。
  18.【答案】C
  【解析】该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。
  19.【答案】B
  【解析】offered作services和entertainment的定语。
  20.【答案】D

2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】[7]

My father often works very harD.And he has 1 to see a film. Here I’ll tell you 2 about him.
  One afternoon, when he finished his work and 3 go home, he found a film ticket under the 4 on his desk. He thought he 5 to have not much work to do that day and 6 was quite wonderful to pass the 7 at the cinemA.So he came back home and 8 finished his supper. Then he said 9 to us and left.
  But to our 10 , he came back about half an hour later, I 11 him what was the matter. He smiled and told us about 12 funny thing that had happened at the cinema.
  When my father was sitting in his seat, a 13 came to my father’s and said that the seat was 14 . My father was surpriseD.He took out the ticket 15 looked at it carefully. It was Row17, 16 . And then he looked at the seat. It was the same. So he asked her 17 her ticket. She took out the ticket at once and the seat shown in it was Row 17, Seat 3.
  18 ? What’s the matter with all this? While they were wondering suddenly the woman said, “The 19 of the tickets are different.” So they looked at the ticket more carefully. After a while, my father said, “Oh, 20 , I made a mistake. My ticket is for the film a month ago. Take this seat, please.” With these words, he left the cinema.
  1. A.little money B.much money C.little time D.much time
  2. A.a funny story B.a good story C.an old story D.a strange story
  3. A.was to B.was about to C.had to D.ought
  4. A.box B.book C.glass D.paper
  5. A.happened B.liked C.pretended D.wanted
  6. A.it B.this C.that D.which
  7. A.morning B.afternoon C.day D.evening
  8. A.early B.quietly C.quickly D.suddenly
  9. A.hello B.good-bye C.good evening D.good night
  10.A.disappointment B.joy C.sorrow D.surprise
  11.A.asked B.explained C.told D.wanted
  12.A.a B.one C.some D.the
  13.A.man B.woman C.doctor D.nurse
  14.A.hers B.his C.taken D.wrong
  15.A.and B.but C.or D.so
  16.A.Seat1 B.Seat2 C.Seat3 D.Seat4
  17.A.it bring B.to get C.to see D.to show
  18.A.Why B.How C.When D.where
  19.A.designs B.colors C.prices D.owners
  20.A.I’m sad B.I’m sorry C.I’m wrong D.I’m worried
参考答案
  1―5 CABCA
  6―10 ADCBD
  11―15 ADBAA
  16―20 CDABB

2017年成人高考专升本英语专项练习及答案【八篇】[8]

Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1 over the centuries.During the 1950's and 1960's especially, increased attention has been devoted to 2 the reading process. 3 specialists agree that reading 4 a complex organization of higher mental 5 , they disagree 6 the exact nature of the process.Some experts, who regard language primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds, 7 reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8 .
  These authorities 9 that meaning, being concerned with thinking, must be taught independently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10 related to thinking, and that a child who pronounces sounds without 11 their meaning is not truly reading.The reader, 12 some, is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13 reads.
  Many adults, although they have the ability to read, have never read a book in its 14 .By some expert they would not be 15 as readers.Clearly, the philosophy, objectives, methods and materials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16 and satisfactory definition, reading is the ability to 17 the sound-symbols code of the language, to interpret meaning for various 18 , at various rates, and at various levels of difficulty, and to do 19 widely and enthusiastically. 20 reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbols representing sounds and ideas.
  1.A.substantively B.substantially C.substitutively D.subjectivel
  2.A.define and describe B.definition and description C.defining and describing D.have defined and described
  3.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Until
  4.A.involves B.involves to C.is involved D.involves of
  5.A.opinions B.effects C.manners D.functions
  6.A.of B.about C.for D.into
  7.A.view B.look C.reassure D.agree
  8.A.by B.to C.off D.for
  9.A.content B.contend C.contempt D.contact
  10.A.inexplicably B.inexpressibly C.inextricably D.inexpedientl
  11.A.interpreting B.saying C.explaining D.reading
  12.A.like B.for example C.according to D.as
  13.A.sometimes B.might C.practical D.actually
  14.A.entire B.entirety C.entirely D.entity
  15.A.classed B.granted C.classified D.graded
  16.A.inclusive B.inclinable C.conclusive D.complicated
  17.A.break up B.elaborate C.define D.unlock
  18.A.purposes B.degrees C.stages D.ste
  19.A.such B.so as C.so D.such as
  20.A.By the way B.In short C.So far D.On the other hand 参考答案及解析
  1.【答案】B
  【解析】substantively“实质地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主观地”。本句意为经过几个世纪,阅读的概念已经改变了很多。
  2.【答案】C
  【解析】在这里to是介词,后接名词或动名词。因本句中the reading process前也应有动词,故选动名词
  3.【答案】A
  【解析】although表示“尽管”,符合句意。
  4.【答案】A
  【解析】involve使卷入、包括;被动语态时用be involved in;没有involve to和involve of的用法。
  5.【答案】D
  【解析】mental function智力活动。Opinion“意见”;manner“行为”;effect“影响”,这三项与mental搭配不妥。
  6.【答案】B
  【解析】disagree about/on“对……有不同意见”,在这一含义上不能用其他介词。
  7.【答案】A
  【解析】view…as把……看作。
  8.【答案】D
  【解析】stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。
  9.【答案】B
  【解析】contend“争论”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“轻视、蔑视”;contact“接触、联系”。根据句意,此处应选contend,意为这些权威争论说……。
  10.【答案】A
  【解析】inexplicably“无法解释地”;inextricably“无法摆脱的”;inexpressibly“说不出地”;inexpediently“不适当地、不明智地”。本句意为其他人坚持认为阅读无法解释地与思考联系在一起。
  11.【答案】A
  【解析】interpreting“理解”;explaining“解释”。本句意为一个孩子能发出声音而不理解所读的含义,不能叫做真正的阅读。
  12.【答案】C
  【解析】在这里according to some是说“根据一些人的观点”。
  13.【答案】D
  【解析】actually“事实上地”;practical是形容词,不能修饰动词。这里actually和前半句的theoretical是在词意上的相对,符合句意。
  14.【答案】B
  【解析】代词its后接名词,四项选择中只有B、D项是名词。entirety“整体”;entity“实体”。in its entirety指整体地、全面地。
  15.【答案】C
  【解析】be classified as“被划分、被分类到”;be granted“被授予”。
  16.【答案】C
  【解析】conclusive“确定的”;inclusive“包括的、包围的”;inclinable“倾向于、赞成的”;complicated“复杂的”。the most conclusive是最高级,指最确定性的
  17.【答案】D
  【解析】unlock“解开、破译”;elaborate“详细说明、论述”;define“解释、限定”;break up“解散”。
  18.【答案】A
  【解析】for various purposes因为各种各样的原因,与上下文相符。
  19.【答案】C
  【解析】此处用副词so修饰widely
  20.【答案】B
  【解析】根据文意,此处要作总结,选in short“总之”。By the way顺便说,So far到目前为止,on the other hand另一方面。